What Are The Life Insurance Exam Questions And Answers?

During the medical exam, the technician performs routine health checks you would expect from your regular doctor at an annual physical. That means checking your pulse, blood pressure, and using your height and weight to figure out your body mass index, as well as providing a blood test and urine sample. The Life Insurance Exam Questions And Answers is listed below, continue reading.

Life Insurance Exam Questions And Answers

Question 1

Sean is a smoker and travels frequently to developed countries to host scuba diving
tours. In the past year, he received two traffic violations for running a red light and
speeding. He drinks a glass of wine per week at social events. Sean is looking to buy life
insurance.
After learning about his lifestyle, which aspect will make his insurance a rated policy?

  1. Smoking status
  2. Travel history
  3. Avocations
  4. Driving record
  5. Drinking history
    a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
    b) 2, 3 and 4
    c) 1, 3 and 5
    d) 2 and 4
    Correct answer: b)

Explanations

Answer a: False. A smoking status does not call for a rated policy, but rather a
standard smoker rate that is higher than a standard non-smoker rate.
Answer b: Correct answer. Repeated trips, especially to politically unstable
countries, are subject to a rated policy. Certain avocations, such as scuba
diving, may also affect insurance rates. A driving record containing a
number of violations or major violations often has a bearing on premium
rating.
Answer c: False. The client drinks very little alcohol and this would not justify having
a rated policy.
Answer d: False. It does not include the avocation element, which may be subject to
a higher premium rate.

References

Relevant sections of exam preparation manual: Life insurance, 2nd edition, sections 9.4
and 9.5.3
Evaluated competency sub-component in Curriculum: 1.1 Determine the client’s
situation

Question 2

Mario and Danielle have been married for 10 years, are childless and have no desire to
have children. Mario’s annual net income is $120,000, and he has group life insurance
for the same amount. Danielle’s net income is $45,000 and she has no group insurance.
Their home is valued at $320,000, and they currently have 20 years left on their
$250,000 mortgage.
Mario would like to bequeath an amount of $100,000 to the hospice that cared for his
parents. Danielle inherited $250,000 recently upon the death of her father, which they
are using to maximize their registered retirement savings plan (RRSP) contributions and
use all unused contribution room. In the event of his own death, Mario would like to
leave the house to Danielle mortgage-free.
To meet Mario’s needs, what is the minimum amount of life insurance coverage he
should buy?
a) $420,000
b) $300,000
c) $230,000
d) $100,000
Correct answer: c)

Explanations

Answers a and b: False. They use the value of the residence ($320,000$) and not
the mortgage amount ($250,000).
Calculations:
a: $320,000 + $100,000 = $420,000
b: $320,000 + $100,000 – $120,000 = $300,000
Answer c: Correct answer. Mario’s need is $250,000 for the mortgage, then
$100,000 for the donation to the seniors’ residence less the
amount of the group insurance, $120,000.
Calculation: $250,000 + $100,000 – $120,000 = $230,000
Answer d: False. It does not take either the mortgage ($250,000) or the
current group insurance ($120,000) into account.

References

Relevant sections of exam preparation manual: Life insurance, 2nd edition, 2015, section
10.1.1.1
Evaluated competency sub-component in Curriculum: 1.2 Assess the appropriateness of
the client’s existing coverage in regards to his or her situation.

Question 3

Tom is turning 63 this year and has already retired. He has sizable non-registered
assets with large unrealized capital gains and is concerned about the tax consequences
upon the sale of the assets. He comes to you for risk management advice.
Which of the following statements is correct regarding Tom’s next action?
a) Under the risk avoidance technique, he can immediately apply capital losses.
b) Under the risk retention technique, he can choose to do nothing.
c) Under the risk transfer technique, he can transfer ownership to his son upon his
death.
d) Under the risk reduction technique, he can invest aggressively to achieve a
higher rate of return.
Correct answer: c)

Explanations

Answers a, b and d: False. They do not decrease or eliminate Tom’s tax risk.
Answer c: Correct answer. According to section 1.3.4 of the reference
manual, the best way to reduce or avoid a financial or tax risk is to
transfer the risk to a third party.

References

Relevant sections of exam preparation manual: Life insurance, 2nd edition, 2015, section
1.3
Evaluated competency sub-component in Curriculum: 1.3 Articulate the client’s needs
based on the risks that could affect his or her financial situation.

Question 4

You are completing a universal life application for your client Nixon. He has chosen
guaranteed investment accounts as his investment option. He is going to minimally fund
the policy. He asks you if there is any difference if he pays monthly or annually.
Which of the following is the correct answer?
a) Universal life has no modal factor and the long term cash value is the same,
whether paid monthly or annually.
b) Universal life has modal factor and long-term cash value will be higher if paid
annually.
c) Universal life has modal factor and long-term cash value will be higher if paid
monthly.
d) Universal life has no modal factor and long-term cash value will be higher if paid
annually.
Correct answer: a)

Explanations

Answer a: Correct answer. The annual premium is the same as the
annualized premium for a universal life policy because no modal
factor is applied. Cash surrender values are based on investment
fund returns and not on the premium payment conditions.
Answers b and c: False. No modal factor applies to a universal life policy and the
cash surrender value is not based on the premium payment
conditions.
Answer d: False. The cash surrender value is not based on the premium
payment conditions.

References

Relevant sections of exam preparation manual: Life insurance, 2nd edition, 2015, section
4.2.1.2
Evaluated competency sub-component in Curriculum: 2.1 Analyze the types of contracts
that meet the client’s needs.

Question 5

Jacky is single and will turn 24 this year. He doesn’t have any dependents. He does not
have any group coverage. He drives a motorcycle to work every day.
Which of the following riders or supplementary benefits should he add to his current
individual insurance plan?
a) Accidental death and dismemberment
b) Accidental death and waiver of premium
c) Paid-up additions and guaranteed insurability benefit (GIB)
d) Term insurance and waiver of premium
Correct answer: a)

Explanations

Answer a: Correct answer. Jacky’s main risk is suffering a serious injury or
even dying in a motorcycle accident.
Answers b, c and d: False. One or the riders mentioned are not as high a priority as the
two mentioned in a.

References

Relevant sections of exam preparation manual: Life insurance, 2nd edition, 2015, section
5.2.2
Evaluated competency sub-component in Curriculum: 2.2 Analyze the riders that meet
the client’s needs

Question 6

Ghislaine wishes to buy a $150,000 whole life insurance policy. She meets with her
representative and completes an application form in which it is mentioned that she
suffered minor health problems a few years ago. She also fills out a separate application
form to obtain temporary coverage for 90 days pending the underwriter’s final decision.
She pays the first premium of $422. The insurer limits temporary coverage to $250,000
for all TIAs.
How much temporary coverage Ghislaine does obtain?
a) Zero
b) $150,000
c) $150,422
d) $250,000
Correct answer: b)

Explanations

Answers a, c and d: False. They do not meet the criteria mentioned in section 9.3.2
Answer b: Correct answer. Section 9.3.2 of the reference manual specifies
that the maximum amount under the temporary insurance
agreement is limited to the LESSER of the amount granted by the
company and the amount of coverage requested in the application.

References

Relevant sections of exam preparation manual: Life insurance, 2nd edition, 2015, section
9.3.2
Evaluated competency sub-component in Curriculum: 3.1 Consider the impact of
underwriting criteria as they apply to the client’s situation.

Question 8

Your client is looking to buy a T-20 life insurance. You submitted the completed
application to the insurance company. A few weeks later, the application is approved
and the contract delivered to you.
At this stage, what should you do to complete the delivery process?
a) Complete the medical questionnaire, obtain a signed illustration, premium
for the insurance, declaration of insurability and confirmation of delivery
receipt from the client.
b) Complete the agent’s comments section, obtain a premium for the
insurance, declaration of insurability and confirmation of delivery receipt
from the client.
c) Deliver the policy personally or by mail and obtain a premium for the
insurance.
d) Meet the client, obtain the premium for the insurance, declaration of
insurability and confirmation of delivery receipt from the client.
Correct answer: d)

Explanations

Answer a): False. The medical questionnaire had already filled in the application to
the insurance company. The signed policy illustration is not necessary of
a T-20 life insurance. The policyholder has to sign an illustration
acknowledging that he understands the limitations of the illustration in
case of policies that are very sensitive to the investment returns like the
participating whole life and universal life policy outcomes.
Answer b): False. The agent’s comments section had already completed in the
application to the insurance company.
Answer c): False. The agent does not deliver the policy by mail or give it to
somebody else than the applicant. He has to meet the applicant to ensure
that nothing important has changed that would affect the insurability of life
insured.
Answer d): Correct answer. To close the underwriting process, the agent has to
meet the client, obtain the premium for the insurance after a carefully
analyze the contract with him, and finally, obtain the declaration of
insurability and confirmation of delivery receipt from the client.

References

Relevant sections of exam preparation manual: Life insurance, 2nd edition, 2015, section
9.9.1
Evaluated competency sub-component in Curriculum: 3.3 Confirm the requirements that
must be met to implement the recommendation.

Question 9

Marcel lives in Québec and purchased a $100,000 whole life insurance policy five years
ago from ABF Insurance Company, through its agent Paul, an old friend. Paul contacted
Marcel recently and proposed that he replace his existing policy with a whole life policy
for the same amount, but from the company that Paul currently represents. Marcel
agreed to sign the new application form.
What document is Paul required to have Marcel sign along with the new application
form?
a) A personal letter
b) The document from the CLHIA
c) The LIRD
d) The Notice of Replacement of Insurance of Persons Contract
Correct answer: d)
Explanations
Answers a and b: False. A personal letter or a document from The Canadian Life
and Health Insurance Association (CLHIA) do not meet legislative
requirements.
Answer c: False. The life insurance replacement declaration (LIRD) only
applies outside Québec.
Answer d: Correct answer. Marcel lives in Québec. To protect clients
against churning and twisting, provincial legislation requires the
client to receive and sign the Notice of Replacement of Insurance
of Persons Contract.

References

Relevant sections of exam preparation manual: Life insurance, 2nd edition, 2015, section
12.4.2
Evaluated competency sub-component in Curriculum: 4.1 Validate the appropriateness
of contract amendment, renewal and termination applications in regards
to the client’s situation.

Summary

To recap, there are two main reasons why life insurance companies ask a lot of questions during the underwriting process:

  • They want to know your health and living details/condition to estimate your life expectancy and come up with a matching life insurance policy
  • They want to know if you are financially justified for the life insurance coverage you are trying to apply  for.

The telephone interview is an important part of the whole process, it’s done to verify the information you provided and get your acknowledgment on the details of the policy.


15 thoughts on “What Are The Life Insurance Exam Questions And Answers?”

  1. Hello everyone, it’s my first visit at this website, andd pieece of writing
    is genuinely fruitful designed for me, keep up polsting such aryicles oor reviews.

  2. I need to to thuank you for this fantastic read!! I definitely
    enjoyed every bit of it.I have got you book-marked tto look at
    new things you post…

Add a Comment